SB-4D Structural Safety Law Summary
[…] Structural Integrity Reserve Study
- Associations existing on or before July 1,2022, controlled by unit owners other than the developer, must have the Structural Integrity Reserve Study completed by DECEMBER 31, 2024
Key Takeaways
Due to the Surfside tragedy, the Florida legislature “finds that the imposition of a statewide structural inspection program for aging condominium and cooperative buildings in this state is necessary to ensure that such buildings are safe for continued use.”
FS Adds §553.899 – Mandatory Structural Inspections for Condominiums and Cooperative Buildings
Key Definitions
- Milestone Inspections: “structural inspection of a building, including an inspection of load-bearing walls and the primary structural members and primary structural systems
- Primary Structural Member: “a structural element designed to provide support and stability for the vertical or lateral loads of the overall structure.”
- Primary Structural System: “an assemblage of primary structural members.”